Privacy Policy

MedSleep takes steps to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that is collected, used or distributed at any of our sleep clinics during your consultation or sleep testing.

As a national Canadian organization, MedSleep policies and procedures adhere to all Canadian federal and provincial legislation with regards to the protection of personal information. The applicable legislation include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPED Act, which regulates how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of business activities.

This policy applies to individuals such as: patients, and subjects involved in treatment and research studies and employees with respect to business activities associated with MedSleep.

The definition of “personal information” may vary, to some degree, from one legislation to another. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” will mean information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information includes amoung other things a person’s name, address, telephone number, age, health, financial and educational information, and identifying numbers and symbols like a student number and employee number. Note that this is not an exhaustive list.

MedSleep adheres to the following safeguards to protect your personal information:

  • Obtain consent before we disclose any personal information
  • Collect personal information in a reasonable, appropriate and lawful ways
  • Establish personal information policies that are clear, reasonable and ready to protect individuals’ person information