sleep disorder research trials

Research Trials

Do you have problems sleeping? See if you qualify for one of our clinical trials.

Investigational Sleep Device for Obstructive Sleep Apnea    


Locations in Canada

We're Expanding!

We're opening new MedSleep clinic locations across the country.

See clinic locations


Follow Us Online

MedSleep Blog

Keep up with the latest news and developments in sleep medicine.

Visit our blog

Media Enquiries

Please use our media enquiries page to contact us for media requests.

Media Enquiries


Privacy Policy

MedSleep Privacy Policy

MedSleep takes steps to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that is collected, used or distributed at any of our sleep clinics during your consultation or sleep testing.

As a national Canadian organization, MedSleep policies and procedures adhere to all Canadian federal and provincial legislation with regards to the protection of personal information. The applicable legislation include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPED Act, which regulates how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of business activities.

This policy applies to individuals such as: patients, and subjects involved in treatment and research studies and employees with respect to business activities associated with MedSleep.

The definition of "personal information" may vary, to some degree, from one legislation to another. For the purposes of this policy, "personal information" will mean information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information includes amoung other things a person's name, address, telephone number, age, health, financial and educational information, and identifying numbers and symbols like a student number and employee number. Note that this is not an exhaustive list.

MedSleep adheres to the following safeguards to protect your personal information:

  • Obtain consent before we disclose any personal information
  • Collect personal information in a reasonable, appropriate and lawful ways
  • Establish personal information policies that are clear, reasonable and ready to protect individuals' person information

Testimonials

Actual Comments From Our Patients

Moncton - Jan 2016:

  • I would like to thank you and the team at Moncton Sleep Institute for the superb care and service that you provide.
  • I just wanted to express my appreciation for the fine professional service that I have been granted by your company over the last few years. I started dealing with Laura, then Angela Hoffman, and now yourself.  Each time,  with each individual, and even dealing with your receptionist,  I have been treated with excellent, professional service, and I  don't take these things for granted.  I have, in the past, and will continue to refer people to your organization, in the future, when the opportunity arises.

Vancouver- Jan 2016:

  • Dr. Comey is very dedicated authentically interested and accommodating in difficult circumstance.
  • The woman at reception is outstanding.  She is so kind and understanding.  I wish I had the same experience everywhere I went.
  • The service has been fantastic in every aspect.
Nanaimo- Jan 2016:
  • Lab was very comfortable, and the lab tech was very pleasant and knowledgable.
Toronto - Eglinton- Jan 2016:
  • It ran like a well-oiled machine.
Toronto - Thornhill - Jan 2016:
  • Dr. Kohn saw me in a timely manner for both my consult and follow up appointments.  I was well informed about the process before sleep test and diagnosis in terms I could understand.
Toronto - Etobicoke- Jan 2016:
  • Hibo is absolutely lovely and a pleasure to deal with.
  • Having worked in health regulation with several health colleges, the CPSO being one, I am acutely aware of the fine balance of being professional  yet personable.  Dr. Rittaka is such a physician and he is an asset to your team.
Pembroke - Jan 2016:

  • Well organized, nice setting, comfortable bed.
  • The doctor was an excellent communicator and took time to make sure all my questions were answered.

Halifax - Jan 2016:

  • Dr Marval - Ospino‚Äč has consistently provided me with outstanding care - empathetic, timely, well-reasoned. I appreciate everything he has done for me.
  • Dr. Marval has been integral in my treatment, he is very supportive and understanding of my condition, and is always concerned about my health and well-being.

Our facilities


Medical Profile

Disorders We Manage

We manage the full spectrum of sleep disorders including:

  • Insomnia
  • Snoring
  • Obstructive Apnea
  • Periodic Limb Movement
  • Restless Legs Syndrome
  • Bruxism (Teeth Grinding)
  • Daytime Sleepiness, Fatigue
  • Sleep Walking
  • Night Terrors, Nightmares
  • Narcolepsy
  • Idiopathic Hypersomnia
  • Jet Lag
  • Shift Work Sleep Disorder
  • Circadian Rhythm Disorders

How we help


Copyright © 2016 MedSleep. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  Disclaimer  Contact Info  FAQ